Kim Spooner

KIM SPOONER

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2013 “Paintings in Dialogue with Bruegel” Annandale Galleries, Sydney

2012 “Paris Suite” Annandale Galleries, Sydney

2008 “nova” Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra

2007 “rolling slow” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2006  “oi” Adele Boag Gallery, Adelaide

2005  “buster” King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney

2004  “The Age of Delusion” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2003  “spanish moon”  King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney

2002  “sand on the floor” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2001  “heat and the beat of the pulse” Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra

2000  “colours tasting sounds” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2000  “synaesthesia” Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1998  “yearning” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1998  “naked in the dark dreaming” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1998  “everything was exactly the way that it seems” Annandale Gallery, Sydney

1996  “...the sun flung spangles dancing coins” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Sydney

1995  “one hand waving free” Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

1994  “prelude to a kiss” Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

1993  “smooch” Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

1992  “caress” Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013 Artists of the Gallery Rotating Show Annandale Galleries, Sydney

2012 Artists of the Gallery Annandale Galleries, Sydney

2012 Mosman Art Prize Exhibition

2011 Mosman Art Prize Exhibition

2010 Mosman Art Prize Exhibition

2009 Gallery Artists Kristian Pithie Gallery, Melbourne

2009 “Paris Studio Residents” Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney

2009 “Drawings” Annandale Galleries, Sydney

2008 “Gallery Artists” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2008 “FRINGE” Adele Boag Gallery, Adelaide

2007 Hawkesbury Regional Galley Inaugural Exhibition, Windsor NSW

2007 “550” King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney

2007 Paddington Art Prize, finalist

2007 “Grail” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2006 “440” King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney

2005 “Art for Science”  Murdoch Institute, Nellie Castan Galery, Melbourne

2005 “Walking the Line” Cell Block Theatre National Art School, Sydney

2005 “Postcard Show” King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney

2005 “Door” James Joyce Foundation Art Exhibition Arthouse, Sydney

2004 Melbourne Art Fair

2004 “330” King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney

2003 “End of Year” King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney

2002 Melbourne Art Fair

2002 “Soundings” Cell Block Theatre, curated by Barbara Tuckerman

2002 “Terence Stamp” Portrait of actor and author, Terence Stamp

2002 Westpac Redlands, Sydney

2001 “wrap it up” Contempo Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2001 “and see the light surrounding you (Daniel Johns)” Archibald Prize Exhibition AGNSW,VAC

2001 “BLUE” Annandale Galleries, Sydney

2000 “and all I see (Kerry Walker)” Portia Geach Award Exhibition SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2000 “blue (Kerry O’Brien)” Archibald Prize Exhibition, AGNSW, Regional Galleries NSW, VAC

2000 Sulman Prize Exhibition AGNSW, Sydney

2000 Westpac Redlands Exhibition, Sydney

2000 Melbourne Art Fair

2000 “Triptych” Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra

1999 “(Eva Cox) social currency” Portia Geach Award (winner) SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1999 “We Are Australian” Melbourne Festival, Victorian Art Centre

1999 “RED” Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1999 Dobell Exhibition for Drawing, AGNSW Sydney

1998 “(Margaret Whitlam) by the strength of her skin” Salon des Refuses SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1998 Australian Contemporary Art Fair 6, Melbourne

1998 “16 June” James Joyce Foundation Art Exhibition, Gatehouse The Rocks Sydney

1997 “(Barry Otto) out of the ether” Salon des Refuses SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1997 “(Barry Kosky) expecting each moment to be his next” Archibald Prize Exhibition AGNSW & VAC

1997 Westpac Redlands Exhibition, Sydney

1997 “4 + 6” Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1996 “Florescence” Ivan Dougherty Gallery and Regional Galleries NSW & VIC

1996 Australian Contemporary Art Fair 5, Melbourne

1996 “Bloomsday” James Joyce Foundation Art Exhibition, National Library, Sydney

1996 “Flagging the Republic” Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney and NEAM

1996 “Jude” Portia Geach Award SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1996 “Chevalier du Bacalao(Chris Haywood)” Salon des Refuses SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1996 “but like Louise always says (Louise Fox)” Salon des Refuses SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1995 Dobell Exhibition for Drawing Exhibition, AGNSW Sydney &  Art Trail Regional Galleries NSW Vic

1995 Sulman Prize Exhibition, AGNSW Sydney & Art Trail Regional Galleries NSW & Vic

1995 “Women in Art” Mary Place, Sydney (curated by Joan Kerr)

1995 “Spring” Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide

1995 “lips that kiss eyes that shine (Mark Hughes)” Portia Geach Award Exhibition SH Ervin, Sydney

1995 “Works on Paper: Gallery Artists” Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1995 “Fire” Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

1994 Australian Contemporary Art Fair 4, Melbourne

1994 “Recognising the Republic” Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

1994 “Gallery Artists” Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS

2008-9 Residency, Cite Internationale des Arts Paris

2008 Residency, Adelaide Art School, Flinders University, Adelaide

1999 Portia Geach Memorial Award

1980 Campbelltown Festival of Fischer’s Ghost Art Prize

1978 Scholarship Julian Ashton School of Art

 

COLLECTIONS
Parliament House Collection, Canberra ACT

National Portrait Gallery, Canberra ACT

Bendigo Regional Gallery, Victoria

Campbelltown Regional Gallery, NSW

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, NSW

Artbank

Johnson and Johnson Corporation Portugal

Private Collections: Australia, France, Portugal, USA, South Africa

 

 

BIBLIOGRAPHY

McCulloch, Susan “Encyclopaedia of Australian Art”

Jinman Richard “Self-Portrait” (cover story with image) SMH Spectrum January 2006

MacDonald “How the West Was Won” SMH Spectrum July 23 2006

Wyndham, Susan “Creative Space” (cover story with image) SMH Domain SMH April 28 2005

Reagan, Sally & Throsby, Edwina “Loaded Brush” ABC Television Documentary May 2005

Low, LA “Levels of Meaning” SMH Spectrum July 2005

Martin, L “Honour for Cinderella Canvas” SMH March 2004

Copeland, Julie: Featured Artist, “Makers” ABC Radio National July 2002

Makin, J Saturday Art Review: “Sand on the Floor” The Age Melbourne, July 2002

Sexton, Jennifer “Shine On” Artist Profile The Australian Newspaper, March 2001

Ross, Peter “Let’s Face It (History of the Archibald Prize)” AGNSW, 2000

James, Bruce “...and” SMH Spectrum September 1999

Sexton, Jennifer Art Review, The Australian Newspaper, October 1999

Alvarez, Adrianna “Artist Interview” Revolver, April 1998

Le Plastrier, Jacinta “Eye of the Beholder” The Age Melbourne June 1996

 

LECTURING POSITIONS

“CREATING WORK” Lithgow TAFE, 1989

WEA Program, teaching life drawing and portrait painting, 1994 – 1995

A Series of workshops in Painting and Drawing, Public Programs S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney 1996-1998

A series of workshops in Painting and Drawing Penrith Regional Gallery 1996 – 1998

Devise and implement workshops on Painting Techniques and Life Drawing, Artist’s Studio 1994-2013

Visiting Lecturer University Southern Queensland MacGregor School, Drawing 2002, 2003

Visiting Lecturer Adelaide Central Art School, Flinders University 2008

Visiting Lecturer National Art School, Artist Talks for Public Programs 2002, 2006, 2007, 2009

Visiting Lecturer AGNSW, Artist Talks 1994, 1998, 2000, 2002

Visiting Lecturer, Artist Talks at various Secondary Schools Sydney Region

Visiting Lecturer, “Australian Cultural Institutions” (ATEN), ANU 2002 – 2008

Lecturer Department of Painting National Art School Sydney

Lecturer Department of Drawing National Art School Sydney